Previous Editions

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Sanaz Asgarifar (Universidade do Algarve) – “Novel Treatment of Glioblastoma Brain Tumour using Bioelectronic Devices”

2nd prize: Rodrigo Bruno (Instituto Superior Técnico da Universidade de Lisboa) – "novaVM - Enhanced Java Virtual Machine for Big Data Applications"

3rd prize: Filipa Ferrada (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – "A Modeling Framework for Assessing Emotions in Collaborative Networks"

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: Ana Correia (Universidade do Minho) – “Functional Electrical Stimulation System for Drop Foot Correction: an AI-based approach”  

2nd prize: Carolina Gouveia (Universidade de Aveiro) – “Bio-Radar”  

3rd prize: José Dias (Universidade do Minho) – “New Generation of Green Printed Lithium-Ion Batteries”

 

Jury

 

Liliana Ferreira (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Ana Correia de Barros (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Pablo Oliveira Antonino (PhD, Fraunhofer IESE)

 

Panel of Invited Experts

 

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)

Marlos Silva (MSc, SONAE)

Nuno Vargas (MSc, MDIF)

Pedro Aguiar (BSc, Ah Business)

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Nuno Almeida (Universidade de Aveiro) – "Multimodal Interaction: Contributions to Simplify Application Development"

2nd prize: Nuno Moniz (Universidade do Porto) – "Prediction and Ranking of Highly Popular Web Content"

3rd prize: José Sousa (Universidade de Trás-dos-Montes e Alto Douro) – "Using Drones in Road Accidents Investigation: Viability Assessment & Methodology proposal"

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: Rafael Simões (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – "Automated Measurement of Lesion Charge and Cerebral Volume in the Study of Multiple Sclerosis"

2nd prize: João Monteiro (Universidade do Porto) – "Improving Health Communication and Personal Information Management"

3rd prize: João Ferrão (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – "Low-Cost Colorimetric Enzyme-Free Biosensors for Glucose Detection"

 

Jury

 

Liliana Ferreira (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Filipe Soares (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Pedro Almeida (MSc, Fraunhofer AICOS)

 

Panel of Invited Experts

 

Clara Gonçalves (BSc, UPTEC)

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)

Nuno Carvalho (MSc, Healthcare City)

Pedro Aguiar (BSc, Ah Business)

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Miguel Duarte (Intituto Universitário de Lisboa) – "Bringing Artificial Intelligence for Swarm Robotics Systems to the Real World"

2nd prize: Helena Pereira (Universidade de Coimbra) – "Non-Invasive Assessment of Cardiovascular Condition using Vibro-Accelerometric Devices"

3rd prize: Marco Santos (Universidade de Aveiro) – "The new concept model is instrumented active orthopedic implants"

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: Pedro Parreira (IST - Universidade de Lisboa) – "Novel Spatial Interaction Techniques for Exploring 3D Medical Images"

2nd prize: Bernardo Marques (Universidade de Aveiro) "Physiology assessment tool using Virtual Reality"

3rd prize: Jorge Lima (Universidade do Porto) – "Argumentation in the Resolution of Passenger Problems using Mobile Devices"

 

Jury

 

Pedro Almeida (MSc, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Thomas Luckenbach (PhD, Fraunhofer FOKUS)

Hugo Gamboa (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

 

Panel of Invited Experts

 

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)

Liliana Ferreira (PhD, Philips Research)

Marlos Silva (MSc, SONAE)

Paulo Calçada (MSc, Municipality of Porto)

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Sérgio Lopes (Universidade de Aveiro) – “Bringing low-cost centimeter-level indoor positioning to conventional smartphones”

2nd prize: Mário Vairinhos (Universidade de Aveiro) – “ATA – Adaptable Tangible Artifacts in Home Environment”

3rd prize: Hoang Van Xiem (IST - Universidade de Lisboa) – “A Novel Scalable Video Coding Solution Combining the Predictive and Distributed Paradigms”

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: Bruno Ribeiro (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – “SYPEC: Development of New Algorithms of Postural Classification and Correction”

2nd prize: Diana Batista (IST - Universidade de Lisboa) – “Pervasive ECG monitoring and analysis: a cloud computing approach for user-centered healthcare”

3rd prize: João Felício (IST - Universidade de Lisboa) – “Wideband Body-Implantable Antenna for Short-Range High Data Rate Communication”

 

Jury

 

Dirk Elias (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Thomas Luckenbach (PhD, Fraunhofer FOKUS)

Liliana Ferreira (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

 

Panel of Invited Experts

 

Filipe Araújo (MSc, Municipality of Porto)

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)

Artur Baptista (BSc, Vodafone Portugal)

Marlos Silva (MSc, SONAE)

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Paulo de Melo (Instituto Superior Técnico) – “A Novel Functional Electrical Stimulation System and Strategies for Motor Rehabilitation”

2nd prize: Gilberto Bernardes (Universidade do Porto) – “earGram: Composing Music by Selection”

3rd prize: Pydi Ganga (Universidade do Porto) – “Transparent and/or flexible low-cost electronics with a-GIZO TFTs”

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: Ricardo Eleutério (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – “Microwave Imaging of the Axilla to Aid Breast Cancer Diagnosis”

2nd prize: Anna Pompili (Instituto Superior Técnico) – “Speech and language technologies for aphasia therapy”

3rd prize: Karen Duarte (Universidade de Coimbra) – “SmartGuia: Shopping Assistant for Blind People”
 

Jury

 

Dirk Elias (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Thomas Luckenbach (PhD, Fraunhofer FOKUS)

Liliana Ferreira (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

 

Panel of Invited Experts

 

Filipe Araújo (MSc, Municipality of Porto)

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)

José Oliveira (MSc, Vodafone Portugal)

Marco Marques (BSc, Bosch Termotecnologia)

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Ricardo Campos (Universidade do Porto) – “Disambiguating Implicit Temporal Queries for Temporal Information Retrieval Applications”

2nd prize: António Castro (Universidade do Porto) – “A New Approach to Disruption Management in Airline Operations Control”

3rd prize: João Guimarães (Universidade do Minho) – “A precision grammar for programming biological systems”

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: André Santiago (Instituto Superior Técnico) – “Broadband UHF RFID Passive Tag Antenna for Near-Body Operation”

2nd prize: André Mourão (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – “NovaEmotions: Enabling affective-interaction in computer applications"

3rd prize: Inês Machado (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – “Is There Hidden Information in My Movement?”  

 

Jury

 

Dirk Elias (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Thomas Luckenbach (PhD, Fraunhofer FOKUS)

Liliana Ferreira (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Pedro Almeida (MSc, Fraunhofer AICOS)

 

Panel of Invited Experts

 

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)

Sérgio Salústio (BSc, Bosch)

Ana Teresa Tavares Lehmann (PhD, FEP)

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Samuel Silva (Universidade de Aveiro) – “Left Ventricle Functional Analysis from Coronary CT Angiography”

2nd prize: Gabriel Pires (Universidade do Minho) – “The effective use of brain-computer interfaces in real-world applications”

3rd prize: José Silva (Universidade de Coimbra) – “Rapid Prototyping of Ubiquitous Computing Environments”

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: Sara Pimenta (Universidade do Minho) – “ABO and Rh Human Blood Typing Device”

2nd prize: Mafalda Rocha (Universidade de Aveiro) – “Eco-visualization in Design”

 

Panel of Invited Experts

 

Miguel Barbosa (MBA, Fraunhofer AICOS)

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)

Jorge Gonçalves (PhD, Vice Rector at Universidade do Porto)

 

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Daniel Polónia (Universidade de Aveiro) – “Electronic marketplace for teleradiology services”

2nd prize: Navin Kumar (Universidade de Aveiro) – “Visible light communication systems for road safety applications”

3rd prize: Rui Barbosa (Universidade do Minho) – “The intelligent hedge fund”

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: Ricardo Fernandes (UA) – “Design of a battery-free wireless sensor node”

2nd prize: Flávio Sousa (UTL-IST) – “A portable stochastic forest fire modeling tool”

3rd prize: Waldir Pimenta (Universidade do Minho) – “Automated Face Recognition using 3D Shape Extracted from 2D Images”

 

Jury

 

Dirk Elias (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

Thomas Luckenbach (PhD, Fraunhofer FOKUS)

Liliana Ferreira (PhD, Fraunhofer AICOS)

 

Panel of Invited Experts

 

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)

Mário Rui Silva (PhD, FEP)

PhD Winners

 

1st prize: Ana Ferreira (FCUP) – “Modelling Access Control for Healthcare Information Systems: How to control access through policies, human processes and legislation”

2nd prize: Gabriel Fernandes (UC-DEEC) – “Parallel Algorithms and Architectures for LDPC Decoding”

 

MSc Winners

 

1st prize: Augusto Esteves (UMA) – “Tangible User Interfaces and Embodied Cognition”

2nd prize: David Navalho (UNL-FCT) – “Unified Cooperative Location System”

3rd prize: Rui Marinho (UMinho) – “Uma abordagem visual ao Processo Clínico Electrónico”

 

Panel of Invited Experts

José Novais Barbosa (PhD, Chairman of UPTEC)

Jorge Gonçalves (PhD, Vice Rector at Universidade do Porto)

João José Pinto Ferreira (PhD, FEUP-MIETE)